Charles Castleman, perhaps the world’s most active performer/pedagogue on the violin, has been soloist with the orchestras of Philadelphia, Boston, Brisbane, Chicago, Hong Kong, Moscow, Mexico City, New York, San Francisco, Seoul and Shanghai. Medalist at Tchaikovsky and Brussels, his Jongen Concerto is included in a Cypres CD set of the 17 best prize-winning performances of the Brussels Concours’ 50-year history.


Mr. Castleman was 2nd to record the Ysaye Solo Sonatas complete (for Nonesuch), in a CD made at the time of his unique performance of the set at Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, New York City, His other solo CDs include eight Hubay Csardases for Violin and Orchestra, and ten Sarasate virtuoso cameos on Music and Arts, Gershwin and Antheil on MusicMasters, and contemporary violin and harpsichord music for Albany. Selected by the

Ford Foundation as one of the sixteen most important Concert Artists under the age of 35, he commissioned the David Amram Concerto, premiering it with Leonard Slatkin and the St. Louis Symphony, recording it for Newport Classic. He is dedicatee of "Lares Hercii" by Pulitzer winner Christopher Rouse.


Charles Castleman has performed at such international festivals as Marlboro, AFCM (Australia), Budapest, Fuefukigawa, Montreux, Shanghai, Sheffield, and the Vienna Festwoche. His recitals have been broadcast on NPR, BBC, in Berlin and in Paris.


Professor and former String Department Chair at the Eastman School, Mr Castleman has conducted master-classes in London, Vienna, Helsinki, Kiev, Hong Kong, Shanghai, Beijing, Seoul, Tokyo, and all majr cities in Australia, Canada and New Zealand. His students have been winners at Brussels, Munich, Naumburg and Szeryng, are in 30 professionally active chamber groups and are 1st desk players in 11 major orchestras. He is founder/director of THE CASTLEMAN QUARTET PROGRAM, in its 45th season, now at S.U.N.Y Fredonia, an intensive workshop in solo and chamber performance. Yo-Yo Ma has praised it as “the best program of its kind..a training ground in lifemanship.”


Charles Castleman’s long-term chamber music associations have included THE NEW STRING TRIO OF N.Y. with BASF recordings of Reger and Frank Martin and THE RAPHAEL TRIO with CDs of Dvorak, Mendelssohn, Beethoven, and Wolf-Ferrari for NONESUCH, SONY CLASSICAL, DISCOVER, UNICORN, and ASV, and with premieres by Rainer Bischof and Frederic Rzewski for the Vienna Festival and Kennedy Center.


Mr. Castleman earned degrees from Harvard, Curtis, and University of Pennsylvania. His teachers were Emanuel Ondricek (teaching assistant of Sevcik, Ysaye student) and Ivan Galamian, his most influential coaches David Oistrakh, Szeryng, and Gingold. He plays the “Marquis de Champeaux” Stradivarius and "Sammons" Goffriller from 1708, and chooses from over 80 bows. CURRICULUM VITAE




International Competition Prizes:

Queen Elisabeth (Belgium)..Silver Medal

Tchaikovsky (Russia)..Bronze Medal



International Who’s Who in Music; Who’s Who in Twenty-First Century; Who’s Who in Entertainment

Life Achievement Award and dedication of Charles Castleman Music Library–Thayer Academy (Braintree, Massachusetts)


Biographical Mention:

The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians


Bakers Biographical Dictionary

The New International Dictionary of Music (ed. Philip Morehead., Meridian Press)

"Arthur Fiedler, Music for the Millions", Carol Green Wilson (Evans)

"Musical Prodigies: Masters at an early age", Renee Fisher (Association)








[age 5] Public: McDowell Artists Colony, Peterborough, New Hampshire

[age 7] Orchestral: Boston Pops (Arthur Fiedler)

[age 9] New York Recital: Town Hall

[age 10] Television: Frank Sinatra Show also featuring Jack Benny(currently available on Youtube)

[age 22] Adult Orchestral: Philadelphia Orchestra (Eugene Ormandy)..

David & Igor Oistrakh and Henryk Szeryng there in support

Other prodigy highlights:

[age 12] N.Y. Philharmonic, Buffalo Philharmonic

[age 14] "Life Begins at 80.. only live performer on national TV broadcast honoring Fritz Kreisler on 80th birthday.

[age 12-16] Other TV: Arthur Godfrey (twice Talent Scouts & once AM show), Philip Morris Playhouse (violin & acting-"The Little Stone House"), Jackie Gleason, Stage Show (with Tommy & Jimmy Dorsey), Chance of a Lifetime, Lawrence Welk..


Important Orchestral Appearances:

Boston, Chicago, Dallas, New York, Philadelphia, St Louis, San Francisco.

Brisbane, Brussels, Hong Kong, Kiev, Mexico City, Montreal, Moscow, Seoul, Shanghai, Toronto.


Noteworthy Tours and Recitals

for Jeunesses Musicales in Quebec province (1964), Unaccompanied Recitals in European Capitols (1968), 6 Solo Sonatas of Ysaye in Tully Hall, New York City (1981); 3 weeks in Shanghai(1992); a month in Australia & New Zealand(1995, 2003-6)



1: Ysaye Sonatas for Solo Violin (NONESUCH 71408 ‘83), (MUSIC&ARTS 854 ‘95 )

2: Sarasate Malaguena, Zigeunerweisen, Carmen & Faust Fantasies, other favorites( MUSIC&ARTS 855 ‘95)

3: David Amram 3 Concertos (ViolinConcerto) (NEWPORTCLASSIC NPD85601 ‘95)

4: Music for Violin with Harpsichord: Milhaud, Piston, Adler, Martinu, Rubbra, Dvorak (ALBANY TROY 041 ‘90)

5: Digital George (Gershwin: Short Story) (MUSICMASTERS 1612-67082-2 ‘92)

6: Antheil’s Ballet Mecanique (Violin Sonata #2) (MUSICMASTERS 1612-67094-2 ‘92)

7: 1951-2001, 50 years of emotion (outstanding performances from the Queen Elisabeth of Belgium Concours) (CYPRES CYP9612-1 ‘01)

8: Jeno Hubay Scenes de la Csarda (MUSICANDARTS 1164 ‘05 )

9: Benjamin Boretz Violin Concerto (OPEN SPACE CD27 '10)


1: Prokofiev f Sonata Op 80 & Faure c Piano Quartet (HARRY LLAMA VIDEO @YAHOO.COM)

On youtube:

1 Dvorak-Kreisler Slavonic Fantasy.mp4 Claudia Hoca-- piano

2 Dvorak-E Ondricek Waltzes.mp4 Claudia Hoca--piano

3 Franz Ondricek Barcarole.mp4 Claudia Hoca--piano

4 Mozart Violin and Viola Bb Duo.mp4 Jesse Levine viola

5 Gershwin It Aint Necessarily So.mp4 Barry Snyder piano Kilbourn Hall Eastman School of Music February 2010.

6 Dvorak Violin Sonatina Scherzo + Finale.mp4 Claudia Hoca piano Kilbourn Hall Eastman School February 2009

7 Dvorak Violin Sonata Allegro ma non troppo.mp4 Claudia Hoca piano Kilbourn Hall Eastman School February 2009

8 Dvorak Violin Sonata Poco moderato + Allegro molto.mp4 Claudia Hoca piano Kilbourn Hall Eastman School February 2009

9 Janacek Violin Sonata_1st half_.mp4 Barry Snyder piano 2/13/11 Kilbourn Hall Eastman School of Music February 2010

10 Janacek Violin Sonata_2nd half_.mp4 Barry Snyder piano 2/13/11 Kilbourn Hall Eastman School of Music February 2010

11 Poème Élègaique in D minor by E. Ysaye/Su Jung Jang, piano

recital at the Castleman Quartet Program, Rosch Recital Hall, SUNY Fredonia, 8:00 p.m., 23 July 2008

12 Barry Snyder-piano

13 Schumann_a_violin_ Sonata_3rd_movement February 18, 2011 06:33 AM | Barry Snyder piano

14 Charles Castleman Master class (a moment) UofM Faculty of Music

15 World-renowned violinist Charles Castleman and Weber State University music professor Shi-Hwa Wang perform Duo Concertante for Two Violins in D, Op. 67 by Louis Spohr (1784-1859) in Weber State University's Browning Center.

16 Debussy Violin Sonata mp4

Claudia Hoca-- piano

17 Franz Ondricek Barcarole

Claudia Hoca--piano

18 Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major (1886) by Cesar Franck (1822-1890) part 1 HD Claudia Hoca, piano 1. Allegretto ben moderato 2. Allegro

"A MUSICAL FEAST" concert April 10, 2011 at the Burchfield Penney Art Center Peter & Elizabeth C. Tower Auditorium Buffalo, NY

19 Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major (1886) by Cesar Franck (1822-1890) part 2 Claudia Hoca, piano 3. Ben moderato


Long-term Associations

New String Trio of N. Y. (Paul Doktor/Jennifer Langham) 1971-4

Raphael Trio (Susan Salm/Daniel Epstein) 1975-2000



1: Reger String Trios (LP only) (BASF KBB21642 ‘73)

2: Frank Martin Trios(LP only) (BASF 2521638-1 ‘74)

3: Dvorak Piano Trio in f(LP/cassette only) (NONESUCH NS71397 ‘81)

4: Prince Louis Ferdinand Piano Quartet(LP only) (Robert Spillman/Francis Tursi/Robert Sylvester) (DESMAR DSM10256 ‘80)

5: Mendelssohn Piano Trios (DISCOVERY ‘94)

6: Dvorak Piano Trios Nos. 1 and 2 (NEWPORTCLASSIC NCC60074 ‘89)..(SONY CLASSICAL SBK63057 ‘97)

7: Beethoven "Kakadu" Variations, Allegretto, Trio in Eb [Sextet] (UNICORN- KANCHANA DKP9118 ‘92)

8: Wolf-Ferrari Piano Trios (ASV CDDCA935 ‘95)

9. Ravel String Quartet (EINSTEIN '97)

10, Schumann Piano Quartets Nos. 1 and 2 (OURAY PERF ARTS GUILD '99)



International: Australia Festival of Chamber Music (1991-8) (performances in Australia, Ukraine, U.S.); Fuefukigawa (Japan) (1996,1998,1999;2005)

Shanghai, Sheffields(England), Budapest Mozart (Hungary), Wiener Festwochen (Vienna).

Domestic: Marlboro (VT); Grant Park(IL); Barge Concerts (NY); Saratoga (NY); Juneau Jazz & Classics(AK); Sitka (AK) (2000-11), Ouray(CO) (1993-99),Musicians West(ID), Great Woods (MA), Bowdoin(ME), Great Gorge(NJ), Las Vegas(NV) (2001-7), Skaneateles(NY), Newport (RI), Round Top (TX) (1983, 2008-09), Park City(UT) (1988-2010), Hampden-Sydney(VA).





Current Long-Term Positions:

The Castleman Quartet Program (1970-): Founder-Director

Eastman School of Music (1975-15): Professor; String Chair (1986-88, 2003-8); Faculty Senator


Previous Positions:

Philadelphia Musical Academy (1967-77): Professor;

SUNY Purchase (1970-77): Founding Advisor, Adjunct Associate;

Curtis Institute of Music (1973-76): Founding V.P. Alumni Association, member Board of Directors

The Castleman Quartet Program at Beaver Creek,CO (1993): Director

Music from Ouray,CO (1993-1999): Co-Artistic Director

Hartt School of Music (1996-9): Visiting Artist

The Castleman Quartet Program at Oberwart, Austria (2003) Director

The Castleman Quartet Program at Boulder. Colorado (2008-13)

Townsville, Australia (James Cook) ‘95

London(Guildhall) ‘97

Durango, CO (Ft Lewis) ‘98

Dallas (SMU) ‘98

Las Vegas (UNLV) ‘99, ‘00, '05

Seoul (National University)‘99,’02

Austin (UTX)‘00

Australian National Academy of Music (Melbourne) '04

Sydney Conservatory '06

Sibelius Academy (Helsinki) '08




Australia: ANAM '04, Queensland Conservatory (Brisbane)'95,'03, ’14, James Cook University ‘95, MelbourneU '03,'05,’14, UQueensland '03, ’14, Monash ‘03, UWA (Perth) '04,'05. VCA '05, Sydney Conservatory '04,'05, '07,’14, Hobart '04

Austria: Vienna Hochschule ‘01, Salzburg Mozarteum '02, '04, Oberwart '03

Canada: Royal Conservatory (Toronto) ‘96,'10, Victoria ‘01,'03,'06,'10,'13 UBC(Vancouver) '03,'06,'10,'13 U Alberta(Edmonton) '06,'10 UManitoba(Winnipeg) '07,'10, Brandon '07,'10

China: Shanghai Conservatory ‘92. HPAKA Hong Kong '04,'05, '12, Beijing Concert Hall '11 , Bedaihe,Guiyang '13

England: Guildhall ‘86,’89,’93, ‘97, ‘02. '04, '06, '08; Royal Academy ‘86, '04, '08;

Finland: Sibelius Academy '08

Japan: Toho Gauken ‘92,’02

Korea: Seoul National University’99,’02,'04,'11; Yonsei '99, '09,'11

New Zealand: Otago University(Dunedin) ‘95,'06,'07; Canterbury Univ ’95,'07,'10, '12 Auckland Univ ‘95,'07,'08 Victoria Univ '05, '06, Akaroa Festival '09,'10

Switzerland: IHEM (Montreux,Switzerland)’73-5;

Ukraine: Kiev Conservatory ‘95; Lviv Conservatory ‘95



Conservatories: Boston Conservatory, Cleveland Institute, Eastman, Lynn (Harid), Longy, Manhattan, North Carolina School of the Arts, NEC Preparatory, Peabody, Shenandoah

Universities (private): Andrews, Bard, Boston University, Colgate, Converse, Denver, Duke, Florida, Hope, Houston, Ithaca, George Mason, James Madison, Memphis, Miami, Northwestern, Oberlin, Oregon, Queens, Rice, Syracuse, S.M.U., U.S.C.,William and Mary

Universities (state): Alaska(Juneau), Arizona State, Boise State, Central Michigan, Central Washington, Florida State, Illinois, Kansas State, Louisiana, Michigan, Michigan State, Minnesota, Nevada (Las Vegas), North Carolina (Chapel Hill & Greensboro), North Florida, North Texas, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Oregon State, Portland (Oregon) State, South Carolina, SUNY (Fredonia, Purchase & Stony Brook), Texas (Arlington & Austin & San Antonio), Texas Tech, Virginia Commonwealth, Washington

Arts Academies: Austin, Boulder, Interlochen, Levine (DC), MacPhail (Minneapolis), North Carolina School of the Arts, Walnut Hill (Natick,MA)






Commissioned Compositions:

1: David Amram: Violin Concerto ‘74--Commission: Ford Foundation Concert Artists Grant; Premiere: St Louis Symphony (Leonard Slatkin) ‘81

2: Thomas Read: Variations for Piano Trio ‘82--Premiere: Lane Series, Burlington,VT

3: Christopher Rouse: Lares Hercii for violin and harpsichord ‘83--Premieres: Kilbourn Hall, Rochester, NY ; Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, N .Y. C. ‘85(Arthur Haas)

4: Rainer Bischof: Trio 89 ‘89--Commission for Wiener Festwochen; Premieres: Vienna (Wiener Festwochen), Paris (Chatelets), New York (Town Hall), D.C. (Kennedy Center)

5: Christian Woehr: Alaska Passages for Violin and Viola ‘90--Premiere: Park City, Utah, International Chamber Music Festival (Christian Woehr)

6: David Liptak: Piano Trio ‘91--Premiere: Columbia University ‘92

7: Edward Cohen: Piano Trio ‘92--Premiere: M.I.T. ‘93

8: Thomas Oboe Lee: Piano Trio ‘94--Premieres: DC (Phillips Gallery);Rockefeller University(N.Y.C.) ‘95

9: Frederic Rzewski: Piano Trio ‘98--Premiere: DC (Kennedy Center)



International: Washington ‘75, Indianapolis ‘82, Szeryng (Toluca,MX) ‘92, Ives (Composition) ‘91,’92, Fullbright adjudication ‘98,’01Domestic: Music Festival of Arkansas ‘86, Hudson Valley ‘87, WAMSO (Minnesota Orchestra) ‘92,’93,’94, Fischoff ‘93, Greater Spokane Festival ‘95, Schubert Club (Minnesota) ‘98, Greater Seattle Festival ‘99. Schadt Competition (Allentown Symphony) '12, Crescendo Club (Tulsa) '12, Juanita Miller Competition (Dallas) '13


Advisory Boards:

Indianapolis Competition, Lyrica (chamber music series in NJ), Market Square Concerts (chamber music series in PA), Walnut Hill School, Charles Ives Foundation, Las Vegas Music Festival, Park City(UT) Chamber Festival.


Professional Associations:

Century Association; American Federation of Musicians




"Bocca della Verita" of George Rochberg edited Charles Castleman 1965 Presser Music Company

"Tre Dame di Ferrara" 1969 (l’Anuario Musicale) edition and treatise on the 16th century madrigals of Luzzasco Luzzaschi

"The Romantic Violinist-Composer: Pro-active Artist before a Susceptible Public" -- Liber Amicorum Isabelle Cazeaux Festschrift

2003 Pendragon Press

"Superior Finger Exercises" of Emanuel Ondricek edited Charles Castleman 2005 Southern Music Company

"Violin Masters: Their Bow Techniques" 2007 Self-Published





Major teachers:

EMANUEL ONDRICEK (Sevcik assistant/ Ysaye student), IVAN GALAMIAN

Major coaches:





Stradivarius "Marquis de Champeaux" 1708

D & F Peccatte, Persois, Pageot, Fonclause, Simon, Eury, Ouchard




-- -"Stylish playing by an artist with taste as well as technique." THE NEW YORK TIMES"

--- "A first-rate musical intelligence - fire, brilliance and spirit which makes for lasting effect."  THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE"

--- " Quite simply one of the masters of our time." SVENSKA DAGBLADET (Stockholm)


--- " a stirring rendition of Amram’s "Violin Concerto" by the internationally renowned Charles Castleman (for whom Amram wrote it in 1973)(recorded by him for Newport Classic)

MOMENT MAGAZINE-June 2001-Carole Ashkinaze"

---"A (Park City, Utah) Festival favorite, violinist Charles Castleman, dazzled the crowd by playing Bartok’s 2nd Rhapsody for Violin and Piano. Performing sans score, Castleman took this showpiece and infused it with high octane energy, overflowing style and elegance"

SALT LAKE TRIBUNE....7/13/01 Jeff Manookian

---"Soloist Charles Castleman dazzled the audience with his ability to master such incredibly fast and complex rhythms, while keeping individual notes audible ... Castleman’s delicate touch was so subtle, the notes became a whisper.. overall brilliance and flourish" 


---"Thursday’s soloist, violinist Charles Castleman, proved his virtuosity in two hugely contrasting pieces for violin and orchestra, Chausson’s "Poeme" and Ravel’s "Tzigane".The elongated, sustained melody of the Chausson piece showcased Castleman’s intensely lyrical playing and a pure,full tone. Mostly melancholy and sometimes tragic though "Poeme" is, the piece occasionally revealed the violinist’s incisive dexterity, plus his ability to sail in the stratosphere of his instrument’s upper register.While the Chausson piece is a contemplative poem in music, Ravel’s effects-filled "Tzigane" is all flash and fire. The piece isn’t coy about its inspiration - gypsy music. Befitting gypsy fiddling tradition, Castleman’s extroverted playing was often without even a whisper of orchestral accompaniment. He attacked his violin with his bow, raced through scales, plucked cascading eruptions of pizzicato. Judging by the thick applause that followed the violinist’s performance, the audience was noticeably impressed. Castleman may well be the season’s finest guest artist."    

BATON ROUGE, LA ADVOCATE . 4/12/03 .John Wirt

---"One major figure of the violin who has been conspicuously missing from the recorded repertoire is Jenö Hubay.. Since the collapse of the Soviet bloc,
interest in Hubay is slowly coming back, and Music and Arts' set Jenö Hubay: Scènes de la Csarda goes a long way to restoring his primacy. Jenö Hubay: Scènes de la Csarda is a two-disc survey which features digital recordings of Hubay's music on the first disc, played with brilliance and
by violinist Charles Castleman. In these .. recordings, made with the Eastman Chamber Orchestra led by Mendi Rohan, Castleman is superb, playing these Hubay pieces with authority, sensitivity and fire. .. Violinists who are looking to expand their repertoire into the realm of Hubay will find a lot of stimulation with Jenö Hubay: Scènes de la Csarda..

ALL MUSIC GUIDE 2005 David N. Lewis

Here is a unique anthology for those interested in violin playing of a bygone era, specifically the Hubay or Hungarian school. It is presented here for the first time by wizard of the violin Charles Castleman –well known to Australian audiences through his many tours and master classes. . Our modern day hero Charles Castleman is a worthy successor to this great tradition of violin playing. He immediately sets the mood in "So they say…." Opus 60, #8, lushly romantic in tone and breadth of phrasing. He speaks every note intuitively, drawing the ear with the richest of G string sounds and the sweetest of E's.The stratosphere holds no terrors as he zips around the fingerboard with nonchalance, at the same time spinning gorgeous tunes with an ineffably sweet tone, grace and freedom. Castleman is equally at ease in the long spun melodies as in the highly virtuosic cadenzas and exuberantly rhythmic fast passages.The Eastman Orchestra under Mendi Rodan accompanies idiomatically, with segments nicely paced and special effects such as the cimbalom adding to the colour and evocation of the Hungarian and gypsy feel..Interesting liner notes by Hungarian musicologist Dr. László Gombos and by Charles himself contribute to this fascinating, important and lovingly recorded document.

STRINGENDO (Australia) /STRINGS (U.S.) 10/05 -Mary Nemet

---Music and Arts' collection of eight of (Jeno Hubay's) Scenes, produced jointly with the Eastman School of Music, where violinist Charles Castleman serves as Chair of the String Department, includes orchestral accompaniments by the Eastman Chamber Orchestra, and one of the Scenes has been orchestrated .. by Eastman graduate David Wish......Charles Castleman fans the smoldering embers that glow in these rhapodic pieces...the tonal beauty of Castleman's 1708 Stradivarius......URGENTLY RECOMMENDED

FANFARE 9/05 -Robert Maxham

Charles Castleman, who won some notice from me a few years ago for his performances of the Ysaye Op. 27 Solo Sonatas on the Nonesuch label, plays the 14 nationalistic pieces (of Jeno Hubay) ...called Scenes from the Csarda (Tavern) composed 1880-1920...suave execution by Castleman and Mendi Rodan in the Csardas pieces...Warm expressive music played by masters of the idiom, a most unusual and satisfying couple of discs.



This unusual pair of CDs will have violin fanciers drooling. If you want to know about the Hungarian soul and its extremes, you need look no further than the Scènes de la Csárda. They sob and they wail, but after they get a little red wine into them, as it were, they are transformed into dancing whirlwinds of unstoppable kinetic excitement.Castleman, like Hubay, has divided his time between pedagogy and performing. His relatively infrequent recordings - often of underplayed and terribly difficult music - are always noteworthy. This one is no exception. I suspect the only way Castleman could exceed his achievement here would be if he were born a Hungarian! Although capable of facing Hubay’s challenges head-on, he is a musician before he is a virtuoso. That distinction is what makes this music sound as good as it does. Castleman treats it with respect - and with affection too - rather than as an opportunity to show off, and its stature is increased accordingly. The complete set of Scènes has been recorded by Hyperion, and Hungaroton also has a complete Hubay edition, but Castleman’s collection probably is the best way for interested listeners to dive into Hubay’s collection in all its varied glory without breaking the bank. Bravo to Music and Arts Programs of America for putting this two-disc collection together!

CLASSICAL NET 11/05 -Raymond Tuttle

(Carnegie Hall's Weill Hall George Rochberg Tribute Concert)

..One of Rochberg's last serial works , La Bocca Della Verita, for violin and piano (from an original for oboe and piano), received a thrillingly hair-raising exorcism by Charles Castleman and Jerry Lowenthal -- how could an oboe contain this music? This is jagged, explosive late-1950s serial music taken to a new level of refinement, beside which contemporaneous Stockhausen seems clumsy and Boulez esoteric...The later music is supremely human; La Bocca Della Verita is superhuman.



Our Selections  Classical 

Brisbane Symphony Orchestra: Ferry Road Orchestral 3pm . Concert #2, Gala, features American violinist Charles Castleman who has made a big impact on the Australian Festival of Chamber Music in Townsville.

THE SUNDAY MAIL (Brisbane, Australia) May 21, 2006


Gypsies’ path provides a magical journey for Philharmonic

.. On Bartok’s “Rhapsody No.2”for violin and orchestra, soloist Charles Castleman was a wonder to watch and hear. He played notes so fast, in keeping with the more playful passages, that they bordered on glissando. Hubay’s “Scenes de la Csarda No. 12, Op. 83,” sounded more like what comes to mind when one thinks of Gypsy music, and Castleman once again was running the gamut of technique – at one point he had to alternate bowing with pizzicato very quickly, and many of the melodic passages are punctuated with super-high notes..

BINGHAMTON (NY) PRESS& SUN-BULLETIN October 15,2006 Sarah D ’Esti Miller

"..a seamlessly flowing, cogent, cohesive and utterly shimmering account of (Rachmaninov Piano Trio Op 9)..

" exquisite reading of Haydn's String Quartet in G major, op. 76, no. 3, "Emperor."

DESERET MORNING NEWS Sep 26, 2006 Edward Reichel

".. a wonderful reading(of the Rachmaninov Trio) that captured the intensely colored romanticism, the restless energy and the drama of the work compellingly...Castleman's playing was heartfelt and expressive..

a luminous reading of the(Mendelssohn Piano)quartet. Their playing captured the electrifying energy and impassioned expressiveness of the music forcefully, but with nuance and subtlety. It was an insightful and intelligent interpretation that was dynamic and vivid."

DESERET MORNING NEWS Sep 27, 2006 Edward Reichel




Key: SO=Symphony Orchestra; QT=String Quartet; Uni=University  Blackened= Leadership or unusual accomplishments

Clarisse Atcherson Gerton..Oregon SO

Monica Bauchwitz..Founder& Artistic Director String Orchestra of NYC

Kelsey Blumenthal..Pittsburgh SO


Laura Bossert.. Silver Medalist Szeryng Competition, soloist Mexican National Orchestra, Andre Previn/ Caramoor Festival Rising Star Virtuoso, solo CD #Sombra y Sol#, faculty Longy & Wellesley


Jeanne Bourgeois..Associate Ctmstr Spokane SO

David Brickman..Principal 2nd Rochester SO

Lisa Brooke..many Boston original instrument groups


Ludwig Carrasco.. Conductor&Violinist: 2013 Performing Artist of the National

  Endowment for the    Arts (Mexico)  Winner 2013 Markowitz Award for Orchestral

  Conductors (New York-Philadelphia)


Keum Hwa Cha..Prof Idaho State Uni


Karen Chapple..Prof Urban Planning UCAL Berkeley


Kitty Cheung..Associate Concertmaster Hong Kong Sinfonia


Angela Choong..Hausmann Qt in residence San Diego State University


Amy Christian..Principal 2nd Binghamton SO/ Instructor Cornell

Cora Cooper..Prof Kansas State Uni

Mary Corbett..Florida SO


Susanna Cortesio Ogata..Principal 2nd Handel & Haydn SO; many Boston original instrument groups/ Instructor Longy


Martha Curtis.. Glaxo Performing Artist &spokesperson, Admire Entertainment management

  subject #60 Minutes#  and #Today features   


Agah Yarbo Davenport..Prof Bogota, Colombia/ Ritz Chamber Players


Allyson Dawkins..Principal Viola San Antonio SO/Prof Uni TX San Antonio


Andrea Dawson..Prof MiddleTenn State University

Kerry Duwors..Prof Brandon Uni

Olivia dePrato..Founder Mivos Qt

Jonathan Dubay..Oregon SO


Judith Eissenberg..Lydian Qt/ Prof Brandeis & Boston Conservatory/ Naumburg Prizewinner


John Fadial.. Prof Uni Wyoming

Karen Fagerburg..Hartford SO

Jennifer Farquhar..Indianapolis SO


Susan Federman..Film Editor  won 3 Prime Time Emmys of 5 nominations


Robert Firdman..Columbus SO


Scott Flavin..Prof Uni Miami/ Bergonzi Qt


Andrew Fouts..violinist Chatham Baroque (the only early instrument ensemble with guaranteed salary)


Jane Fulcher..Prof Uni Michigan Debussy expert


Samantha George..Prof Lawrence Uni


Julie Gigante.. leading Hollywood musician: background soloist on TV( in China Beach#),

  subject of 70-foot  mural facing L.A. Ocean Freeway, on-camera features as actress/violinist on #Star Trek#, and #Samantha#, Concertmaster Opus Chamber Orchestra, soloist National Symphony & NY String Orchestra( Alexander Schneider), winner Coleman Chamber Music Competition


John Gilbert..Prof Texas Tech Uni


Rochelle Gnagey Skolnick.. attorney union-side labor and employment/ Counsel to the

  Symphonic Services Division of the American Federation of Musicians


Laura Goldberg..Founding member Cassatt Qt/Arts Ahimsa Foundation/ Juilliard faculty


Rachel Goldstein..Chicago SO


Paloma Griffin..Pink Martini/ Fearnomusic


Lisa Grodin..Director Crowden Music Center


Janet Hall Darnall..Nashville back-up artist, Principal 2nd Violin Nashville Chamber Orch, String



Kelly Hall Tompkins..founder Music Kitchen/ Mark O’Connor Qt/ NJ SO/ prizewinner Naumburg  Contest/ Ritz Chamber Players


Nari in Seoul/ winner Miss Korea Talent Contest


Judy Hyman..Founder Horseflies


Jeff Irvine..Prof Viola Cleveland Institute of Music


Philip Johnson..San Antonio SO

Michael Jorgensen..Iris Chamber Orchestra/Prof Lehigh

Boram Kang..Titled position Colorado SO

Erin Kaste..Memphis SO


Erica Kiesewetter..Prof Bard College/Concertmaster many orchestras NYC area/ Concert Artists Guild prizewinner in Leonardo Trio, Omega Ensemble, Orpheus Orchestra


Na Jeung Kim..Principal 2nd Bucheon Philharmonic


Miriam Kramer.. protege Szeryng & Menuhin, winner NFMC contests, solo CD of Jewish music for ASV (rave in Strad magazine), soloist  BBC Orchestra


Allan Krizan..New Portugal Philharmonic

Erika Lawson..viola Houston Opera and Ballet SO


Timothy Lees..Concertmaster Cincinnati SO/ faculty Sarasota Festival/ CD Nielsen Concerto with his orchestra/ winner Si Ma Hon International Competition


Natalia Lopez..Santiago, Chile SO

Leslie Ludena..San Francisco Opera and Ballet SO

James Lyon..Prof Penn State Uni

Karen Marx..Metropolitan Opera SO


Peter Matzka..Ctmstr Vienna Radio SO/ Coord Chamber Music Wien Hochschule/3 category

  winner Munich Competition, prizewinner Brussels Competition, Vienna String Sextet, founding 1st violin Chester Quartet, Prussia Cove


Laura Millman..Concertmaster Army Strings


Diane Monroe.. jazz violinist String Trio NY & Uptown Quartet, Pro Musicis  Contest winner, Grammy nominee, Prof Temple, Music from Marlboro, Orpheus Orchestra, releases on Polygram and Philips; as an important Roberta Guaspari angel plays self in movie “Music from the Heart”.                


Jacob Murphy..Euclid Qt/ Uni Indiana S Bend

Gary Ngan..Associate Concertmaster Hong Kong City SO


Charles Nichols..Prof Composition..Montana State University


Margaret Nichols Baldridge..Prof Montana State University


Rebecca Nichols..Baltimore SO


Eun Sang Park..Detroit SO


Jin Hee Park..Principal 2nd Korean SO


Terra Peach..Asst to IL Attorney General


Marisa Polesky..Asst Concertmaster Memphis SO/ Iris Chamber Orchestra


David Porter..UT SO

Craig Purdy..Prof Boise State SO


Keith Redpath..Harrington Qt/Prof West Texas A&M


Shannon Renard..Max Graham Band

Brad Richards..Psychiatrist/ NM SO


Richard Rood..Leader Santa Fe Opera/ Mostly Mozart SO/Orpheus SO


Alisa Rose..Qt SanFrancisco

Alan Ross..Buffalo SO


Leslie Ryang..Associate Principal 2nd Hong Kong Philharmonic SO


Liba Seka..Rochester SO

Simon Shiao..Prof Uni North Florida

Elizabeth Reed Smith..Prof Marshall Uni

Margaret Soper Gutierrez..Prof Uni Northern Colorado

Solomia Soroka..Prof Goshen College

Tom Stone..Pacifica Qt

Joan Sturman Zelickman..San Diego SO


Kathleen Tesar..Admissions Director Colborn School


Markand Thakar..Conductor Baltimore Chamber Orchestra/Peabody


Shawna Trost..FL West Coast SO/ Sarasota Opera

Debby Tyler..Hartford SO

Philip Wharton..Composer

Lisa Wiedman..Atlanta SO


Elizabeth Wilcox..Mozarteum SO (Salzburg AT)/ Concertmaster Salzburg Capella Musica Sacra

Laura Wilcox..Director Deering Estate Concert series


Katherine Winterstein..Prof Middlebury/ Concertmaster VT SO/ RI SO


Mary Ellen Woodside.. Merel Qt, prizewinner Washington International and Bryan

   Competitions, CDs of Derungs Concerto with Tonhalle for  Grammont & of folk music “Taraf  Transilvania for MDS






JANUARY                          20- FEB 2 (ca 30hrs)  Akaroa Summer Festival 

     25                    Recital Artas Balakauskas  

FEBRUARY                                          1                   Schubert Rondo

MARCH                                                 1                  Eastman (Hoca)    

                                             (Sonata/2Waltzes/2SlavDanc //Sonatina/Bacc/ GypsySong)

20- 21       Penn State residency  

      22      Penn State (ProkDuo/YsEleg/Franck) 

      23                ManhattanSchoolMusic judge Duos Contest   

MAY                                                  4-10 (25hrs)   Yonsei Unversity residency (Seoul Korea)

7              Yonsei recital

                                                              11 (6hrs)       Sun Hwa Arts School

                                                              12 (3hrs)       Sookmyung University

                                                              13 (2hrs)       Sungshin Master Class   

                            15         Bucheon Philharmonic (Carmen Fantasy)

16    (4hrs)       Dankook Uni

                                                          17-19 (17 hrs)    Phone Classic  

MAY 31-JUNE 13                                                      Round Top Festival    

JUNE                                                      6                   Chamber Music (Ibert, Francaix)

10                         Master Class

                                                              13                   Chamber Music (Lucas, Tchaikovsky)

JUNE 14-AUG 2                                                       QPFredonia

JULY                                                      3                  Alexandrine presentation

                                                              22                  Recital (Brd/Lucas/Faure/Carmen)

JULY 5- AUG 2                                                        QPBoulder

11            Recital  


AUG                                                    4-11               Park City UT Festival

                                                                4                   House Concert

6                         Rose Wagner UUT (Finzi,Franck)

8                   Luxury Tour (C3)

                                                                9                   Temple Har Shalom (Schumann 5t)

                                                               10                  Community Church (Finzi,Franck)                     

OCT  5-12                                                      Park City Festival  

7                         Community Church


                                                                        (Slavonics/ RachPag/Haydn 2o/Chausson Concerto)

                                                               17                 NYMENC Brahms (Headlam)

                                                               22                 James Madison Uni (Master Class)  

                                                             23-4               Uni Delaware


NOV                                                      13                 UMO  recital (Brg/Schum)

                                                               14                          Franck presentation

DEC                                                        5              Canad Sinfonietta(Bernstein Serenade

      10              judge RochesterPhilYouthOrchestra

                                                                20              Lantana FL recital(Lin)







JANUARY                                       12-26           Akaroa Summer Festival            

                                                               21                 Janacek Sonata/ Dvorak 5t

                                                               23                 Tchaikovsky 3o

                                                               29            Glenn Gould Acad-Toronto  master class 

FEBRUARY                                          28               Eastman                          

MARCH                                                  2                UVA    

                                                                 3                  Master Class

                                                               20               Boretz Concerto recording

                                                               21               Nazareth Schumann 3o                                                            

25-27          Weber State Stringfest                                  26          Recital &  Master Class

 27              Adjudication                                  

                   Recital Salt Lake Concert Hall (Priers)


 29              University Wyoming Master Class                   

                                                                30              Colorado University Master Class              

                                                                31              University Denver Master Class                 

MAY                                                                        Australia/NewZealand

                                                           12-15              Bendigo College                                                        

                                                           18-20              Wesley College (2 performances)                      

                                                                 21                AustraliaBroadcastCo recording Adelaide          


                                                                25              Christchurch Master Class                 

                                                                26               Christchurch Chamber Music  

                                                                                      Castleman Quartet Program

                                                                19                     Tartini presentation

JULY                                                      10                     CQP West recital

                                                                23                     CQP East recital


                                                                                       Park City                               

                                                                31                    Grieg, Brahms     

AUGUST                                                  1                    Haydn, Grieg, Schumann   

2                        Brahms, Schumann, Grieg

            16                    Belvoir Terrace  


SEPTEMBER                                         12          Rochester Celentano Memorial Concert

OCTOBER                                              10          Rochester Medical Assn   

                                                                 17                   Nazareth College  

NOVEMBER                                          21                   Uni Alberta (Canada)

                                                                 23                  Uni British Columbia (Canada)_                                                       

                                                                 25                  Uni Victoria Master Class


DECEMBER                                           18            Rochester Asbury Church (Cantata 61)

                                                                 29                   Lantana FL recital








FEBRUARY                                            12                Eastman  Raymond Memorial Concert

                                                                 13                 Eastman Recital (Snyder)

                                                                 23                 Eastman Theory 202 Brahms Presentation

MARCH                                                     8                York Uni (Canada) Master Class

                                                                  28                Winnipeg (Canada) (Franck Presentation))

                                                                  29                                  Master class

                                                                  30                Brandon Uni Master Class

APRIL                                                         3                IaState (Franck/Foote)

                                                                  10                Musical Feast (Buffalo) (Franck)


MAY                                                                      Korea

                                             7/8/11/14/15/16           PHONE 

                                                                    9                Hanyang Uni

                                                                  10                Seokyeong Uni

                                                                  10                Yonsei Uni

                                                             11/12                Seoul National Uni

                                                                  11                Songwoo-Beare Presentation

                                                                  12                Dongduk Uni            

                                                                  13                Dankook Uni recital


                                                             23-27                Lyricafest (Boston)

                                                                  25                Harvard Reunion Cambridge (Ysaye)


JUNE                                                          1-11       Sitka (Alaska) Festival  

                                                                    3                Brahms Bb 6t, K493Eb4t

                                                                    4                K593D5t, Faure g 4t

                                                                    7                Gliere 6t

                                                                  10                Ravel 3o

                                                                  11                Brahms G 6t, g 4t


                                                                  12-7/31     CQP                                    

                                                                  17                Tartini presentation

JULY                                                          9                 Boulder recital

                                                                  22           Fredonia recital

AUGUST                                                  15-23           Beijing

                                                                  21-22           Huton Concert Hall

OCTOBER                                               14       NYC- Walter Hall

                                                                  22    Chez Richards (Grieg,Clargo) (EunmiKim)                                                                  

NOVEMBER                                           20            Musical Feast Buffalo  (Shulman,Previn)




JANUARY                                                    6               Lantana FL recital

                                                                     14              NECPrepMaster Class 

                                                                     17              BU

                                                                     18              YouthSymphonyNY Master Class

                                                                     22 1:30     RPO Tchaik/Perlman pre-concert talk

FEBRUARY                                                 5              Eastman Recital(Snyder/Ciesinski)

                                                                    20               Eastman Mozart Bb Duo (Taylor) 

MARCH                                                    2-4               judge Schadt Competition

                                                                      5               Uni W Ontario (Canada) Master Class

                                                               22-24              judge Tulsa Crescendo Competition

                                                               25-27             Lubbock TX recital

                                                                     29              NTX Uni

                                                                     31              Saslav scholarship concert(DeBeriot,Viv4)

APRIL                                                          13             Bufalo Musical Feast

                                                                     18             Hong Kong Master Class 

                                                                21-22             Hong Kong (Tchaikovsky Concerto)

MAY                                                       16-26             Christchurch (New Zealand) residency      

JUNE                                                           23              Fredonia recital

JULY                                                             7             Boulder recital

                                                                     20             Kodaly Duo(Landschoot)


OCTOBER                                                    7             GMU  VASTA class

                                                                       8            VA Commonwealth Uni  

                                                                       8            Williamsburg master class

                                                                       9            James Madison Uni

                                                                     20            Rochester   Debussy Minstrels (twice)

                                                                     21            Nazareth College

26              Pelleas Redux  solos/orchestra                       

NOVEMBER                                                 2           ArizonaStateUni Master Class

                                                                       4           ArizonaState Uni Chamber Music

                                                                14-16           Boise residency

                                                                     17           Portland Youth Orchestra

                                                                     18           Portland ASTA class                                                                   







JANUARY                                                  11                Sloman class  

                                                                     12                judge Juanita Miller Competition  

                                                                     18                University Miami Master Class   

                                                                     19                Deering Estate CM

                                                                     19                Lakeside recital (Lantana FL)

                                                                     20      Deering Estate FL (Prokf,White,Dohn5t)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       



FEBRUARY                                              10        Eastman Recital (Elisi)

MARCH                                                     10        Buffalo Musical Feast

                                                                    22        Ithaca College recital (Hoca)   

                                                                    23         Ithaca College Master Class                                  

JUNE                                                          19         Fredonia Chamber Music (Br “Horn” 3o)

                                                                    22         Fredonia recital(526/Chac/FaureA)

JULY                                                             6         Boulder recital    

                                                                     19         Fredonia Chamber Music  

                                                                     31  IDEAS  (China)                                                                         

                                                                         (Gehua Camp,Qinhuangdao,Beidaihe)              

                                                                                  (C Largo)(2 lectures)

AUGUST                                                      3           Guiyang(Prel,Brd2.Danny)

                                                                      8IDEAS(P&ADanHubay4Corelli 2vnSon ¼)

SEPTEMBER                                              27           Hoca Benefit Burchfield (Ysaye 3)     

OCTOBER                                                  13           Zeitlin Memorial Concert

                                                                     18    Erie ChambOrch (Vivaldi D,Ys3)

NOVEMBER                                                1           Uni Denver Master Class

                                                                       2           OR St,Master Class Eugene

                                                                       4           UBC Master Class 

                                                                       5         Victoria BC (2 classes)                    

                                                                       8         Central Washington Uni 

DECEMBER                                                 7          MATI (Ukrainians in NYC)