Achievements of degree students:


Orchestral leadership:

#Beth Newdome - Concertmaster Iris Chamber Orchestra, Principal Aspen Festival Orchestra

Jeanne Bourgeois - Assistant Concertmaster Spokane Symphony Orchestra

David Brickman - Principal 2nd Violin Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Allyson Dawkins - Principal Viola San Antonio Symphony Orchestra

Amy Christian - Principal 2nd Violin Binghamton Symphony Orchestra

John Fadial - Principal 2nd Eastern Music Festival

Samantha George - former Associate Concertmaster Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Kelly Hall - Concertmaster NY Pops

Erica Kiesewetter - Concertmaster American Symphony Orchestra, Long Island Philharmonic, Opera Orchestra of New York, Northeastern Pennsylvania Philharmonic, the Stamford Symphony and the Solisti N.Y. Chamber Orchestra.   She tours and records with the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Na Jeung Kim - Principal 2nd Violin Bucheon Symphony Orchestra

Timothy Lees - Concertmaster Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Natalia Lopez - Assistant Principal 2nd Violin Santiago(Chile) Orchestra

Peter Matzka - Concertmaster Vienna Radio Orchestra

Laura Millman Knutson- Concertmaster Army Strings

Jin Hee Park - Principal 2nd Violin Korean Symphony Orchestra

Vali Phillips - former Principal 2nd Violin Minnesota Orchestra

Marisa Polesky - Assistant Concertmaster Memphis Symphony

Richard Rood - Associate Concertmaster Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Principal 2nd : Mostly Mozart, American Symphony, Solisti NY, Philarmonia Virtuosi, NY Chamber Symphony. He is a member of  the  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra.

Katherine Winterstein - Concertmaster Vermont Symphony Orchestra

Mary Ellen Woodside - former Principal 2nd Tonhalle Orchestra (Zurich,Switzerland).

Matthew Zerweck -Acting Assisant Concertmaster San Antonio Symphony Orchestra


University Faculty Positions:

#Mitchell Stern - Eastman, Manhattan School, S.U.N.Y. Stony Brook

#Beth Newdome - Florida State University

Kathleen Tesar-Director Admissions Colburn School

Laura Bossert - Wellesley & Longy School

Karen Chapple - University California Berkeley

Cora Cooper - Kansas State

Judith Eissenberg - Brandeis

John Fadial - University Wyoming

Jane Fulcher - University Michigan

Samantha George - Lawrence

John Gilbert - Texas Tech

Jeffrey Irvine - Cleveland Institute of Music

Erica Kiesewetter - Columbia

James Lyon - Penn State

Peter Matzka - Vienna Hochschule

Diane Monroe - Temple

Jacob Murphy - University Indiana South Bend

Charles Nichols - University Montana

Margaret Nichols - University Montana

Melissa Ortega-Locati - Seton Hall University

Craig Purdy - Boise State

Keith Redpath - W Texas A & M

Nancy Schechter - Georgia State

Margaret Soper Gutierrez - University Colorado


Chamber Music:

#Mitchell Stern - American String Quartet

Keith Redpath - Harrington String Quartet

Judith Eissenberg- Lydian String Quartet

Kelly Hall - Mark OConnor String Quartet

Peter Matzka - former Vienna String Sextet

Jacob Murphy - Euclid String Quartet

Erica Kiesewetter- Perspectives Ensemble, Leonardo Trio, former Colorado String Quartet & Dakota String Quartet Violin 1

Paloma Griffin- former Pink Martini

Shannon Renard- Max Graham Band

Mary Ellen Woodside- Merel String Quartet



#Mitchell Stern - Leventritt Competition winner

Peter Matzka - multiple prizes Munich; Laureate Brussels Concours

Laura Bossert - Silver medalist Szeryng Competition

Kelly Hall - prizewinner Naumburg Competition

Miriam Kramer - London Jewish Musician of the year



Martha Curtis-featured on "60 Minutes" and "Today", inspirational speaker

Julie Gigante-background soloist in TV and movies ("Star Trek", "Sneakers", China Beach"

Diane Monroe-jazz violinist ("Music from the Heart")

Sue Federman : Paramount Films Editor